Nuffield Southampton Theatres (NST) is dedicated to protecting the privacy of those that use our services. NST are the data controller for your personal data and will ensure it is used and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003) and as of the 25th May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulations (EU 2016/697)

Our Privacy Policy is set out below. Please read this with care as it describes how we will collect and process your data.  This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically.  This policy was last updated 16/05/2018.

 

Who We Are


Nuffield Southampton Theatres, have two venues NST City, based in the centre of Southampton, and NST Campus, based on the University of Southampton’s Highfield Campus. We are a producing theatre and we also receive work, screen films and run a comprehensive outreach programme. We are a registered charity, number 286876 and registered as a company in England under the registration number 1711502. We are a National Portfolio Organisation of the Arts Council England.



Our Mission

In an increasingly virtual world, we believe that living tangible experiences help us to recognise ourselves and each other better.

NST make spaces in which stories that matter can be captured, shared, and heard.

By sustaining a two-way conversation with our community, engaging the best mid-career practitioners and developing the next generation of storytellers, we stage high-quality theatre in accessible and welcoming environments.

Contents

  • THE PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT
  • HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • HOW WE USE AND PROCESS YOUR DATA
  • THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE

  • WHEN AND WHY WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER ORGANISATIONS

  • KEEPING YOUR DATA SECURE

  • ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION, YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

  • HOW TO CONTACT US

The Personal Data We May Collect

When you engage with NST as an audience member, donor or participant, we collect your information. To help us deliver the services you request, we will keep information which identifies you, such personal information could include: your name, address, phone number, email address, booking history, donation activity, IP (internet protocol) address, gender, date of birth, job information, contact preferences and access requirements. These interactions may occur online, in person or over the phone.

We may also keep sensitive information such as card payment details – please note we do not save these details and only retain the last four digits of your card in our ticketing system.

How & Why We Collect & Process Your Personal Information

We only collect data that it necessary to our business and our charitable objectives. We collect and process your information to carry out our business, provide a service and/or carry out a contract for you, when we have your consent, where we have legitimate interest and/or when we have a legal obligation to do so.

We do this in the following ways, when you:

  • Book tickets, merchandise, membership or make a donation
  • Visit our website nstheatres.co.uk
  • Sign up to our mailing list
  • Participate in a workshop or project
  • Attend a fundraising event or take a complimentary ticket to a performance or event
  • Give us your access requirements
  • Register for our youth theatre or drama club
  • Sign up to use our Wifi
  • When you use customer support through social media and engage with via social media, and when use customer support through social media.  We also collect and track anonymised data on our social media audiences to better understand the people who engage with us online.  
  • Enter competitions
  • We also collect data via publicly available information such as: Google, Companies House, Charitable Commission, Donor Boards, publically available social media sites for example LinkedIn

This is not an exhaustive list and we may retain different types of information for different individuals based on the service we are providing.

How We Use & Process Your Data

  • To fulfil ticket, merchandise, donation and membership bookings and requests
  • Via email for marketing and fundraising campaigns, with your consent
  • Via post for marketing and fundraising campaigns
  • To contact you about important information about your booking
  • For research and statistical analysis
  • We use Spektrix Ltd to process our Box Office ticketing system, and to report on your order history, donation history, membership status, and to show trends in sales patterns. https://www.spektrix.com/static/privacy/?_ga=2.178019109.1434777244.1526288648-1855060123.1511777155
  • We use Dot Mailer to send email newsletters and keep in touch via email. We include an opt out in all email communications from us, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the foot of the email at any time. https://www.dotmailer.com/terms/privacy-policy/
  • We use Audience Agency, an independent audience insight agency service. https://www.theaudienceagency.org/
  • We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to    help us monitor and improve any emails we send out.
  • We use CCTV recording equipment in and around our venues for monitoring and security purposes
  • To detect and reduce fraud and credit risk

We may use other similar services provided by other parties, but which do not adversely affect your rights on the terms of this notice. 

Fundraising

Nuffield Southampton Theatres is a registered, charity no. 286876, we fundraise from individuals, companies and foundations who want to support our work of reaching out and enriching as many people’s through our work.

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you, including geo-demographic information when it is available from external, public sources to help us. In doing so we may make use of additional information about you, including where you live, your age and any publicly-available information about you (for example through Social Media, LinkedIn, Companies House, Charity Commission).

We want to contact you only when it may be relevant. By better understanding the background of our supporters we are able to make appropriate requests for support.

The Information We Collect Through Your Use of our Website

We collect information or data about you when you visit nstheatres.co.uk or browse our website anonymously. This includes:

  • Your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website
  • Details to allow you to access our services, for example an email address (you’ll always be told when this information is being collected, and it will only be used for the purpose you provide it for)

This helps us to:

  • Respond to any feedback you send us, if you have asked us to
  • Improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • To provide insight to enable us to deliver our business and charitable objectives

Social Media and Digital Platforms


Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media services like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services, such as your behaviour on these services and across our site.  

Nuffield Southampton Theatres is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites even if accessed using links from nstheatres.co.uk. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact its owner or if you have any concerns or questions.

 

We may use other similar services provided by other parties, but which do not adversely affect your rights on the terms of this notice. 

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and NST cannot guarantee the security of your data.

 

Website Cookies


Our website uses something called cookies. A cookie is a small text file of letters and numbers that gets put onto your computer or device when you visit a website. This allows the site to distinguish you from other users.

A cookie isn't a computer program it can't read files on your computer or device, or carry viruses and it can't install malware. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

When and Why We May Share Your Personal Information To Other Organisations 

Nuffield Southampton Theatres will never sell, rent or trade your personal data with any third parties. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent. We will ask for your consent to share personal information with organisations we have co-produced work with, that you may have seen in our theatre or at another venue. These requests will be specific to the individual organisation so that your consent decision is informed.

We use a number of data processors in order to help us provide the services you request. These organisations are obligated to act on our instruction in relation to their use of your personal data and do not have any control over your data in their own right. We make sure anyone who provides a service for the NST enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

Keeping Your Data Secure

We store your personal data securely using suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure customer data and personal information.  We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal data do the same. We limit internal access to your personal data to only those who require it, and provide all our staff with Data Protection and Information Security training. We ensure that high standards of security and protection are met by abiding by our Data Protection Policies and Procedures, and these are governed by the Senior Management Team and the Board of Trustees.

All our staff are required to protect your information, and inform you of how your information will be used. This includes, in most circumstances, allowing you to decide if and how your information can be shared. Everyone working for NST is subject to the duty of confidentiality. Information provided in confidence will only be used for the purposes advised and consented to by the service user, unless it is required or permitted by the law.

We will only retain information for as long as necessary. We are bound by law to retain certain financial records, and these circumstances override our other retention periods. 

We will run an annual review of our ticketing system to ensure we are only using active data. We will ask you to check and update your contact preferences periodically so that we know our database is up to date. You can withdraw your consent, or make changes to your contact preferences at any time.

We make every effort to keep your personal data secure, accurate and up-to-date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies or for more information on the data we may hold, please email [email protected] or call 023 8067 1771

Access To Your Information, Your Rights & Choices 

You have the right to see the information that NST holds about you, and why we hold it. You also have the right to rectify any inaccurate information we hold about you. Requests must be made in writing (not verbally). There is no fee for Subject Access Requests. You will need to provide:

  • Full name, address, email address, phone number, customer ID, so that your identity can be verified against our records and your information located
  • Copy of Photographic ID
  • An indication of what information you are requesting to enable us to locate this in an efficient manner

A request for information must be made to the appropriate person: Hannah Maun, NST CITY, 142-144 Above Bar Street, Southampton, SO14 7DU or email [email protected]

If you have an online account with NST, you can amend your personal details and contact preferences at any time by visiting our website nstheatres.co.uk and logging into your account or using the contacts details at the end of this notice. Every email we send you will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about the handling of your personal information www.ico.org.uk

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found here: Data Protection https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

Fundraising regulator: https://www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk/code-of-fundraising-practice/code-of-fundraising-practice/

Nuffield Southampton Theatres has two venues NST City and NST Campus. Our offices are based at NST City, please address all written correspondence to the following address:


Nuffield Southampton Theatres
NST City
Above Bar Street
Southampton
SO14 7DU

Email: [email protected]

You can change your contact preferences at any time by contacting the box office [email protected], 023 8067 1771 or visit nstheatres.co.uk